Training Byte Size Ltd Website Privacy Policy

With the introduction of General Data Protection Policy regulations, we have updated our policies in line with the latest legislation, and any further updates will be published to this page, as new legislation is passed. We operate a fair and open policy on all data we hold, we never share your details, and will only update you with information relevant to your role or related to your learning journey on our LMS.

The full detail of our GDPR compliant privacy policy is listed below:

The policy:

This privacy policy is for this website www.trainingbytesize.com and served by:

Training Byte Size Ltd
Nantwich Court
5a Hospital Street
Nantwich
Cheshire
CW5 5RH

+44 (0)1270 626330

learning@trainingbytesize.com

and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) (pre GDPR enforcement) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided above if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

When visiting www.trainingbytesize.com we collect standard internet log information, which does not identify any website visitors, and we do not associate this data with any personally identifying information from any source as it is to assess the total number of visitors to various parts of the website.

Consent and cookie management

Your usage of www.trainingbytesize.com implies consent to the setting of cookies. However, if you wish to block or remove cookies, you can control this setting in your internet browser to notify you of cookies, or to block them entirely. Please be aware that you may lose some features and functionality if cookies are disabled.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software from Google Analytics to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. Click here for an overview of privacy for Google Analytics http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

Links to Other Sites

This Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Training Bytesize. Please be aware that we, Training Bytesize, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to APMG, Peoplecert, BCS and APM.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program called Mailchimp, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask you for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Choice/Opt-out

We provide you the opportunity to 'opt-in' to having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. For example if you purchase a product/service and wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form by ticking the opt-in check box.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing info@trainingbytesize.com

Personal Information

You have a right to know about the personal information Training Bytesize holds about you and generally we will collect: name, gender, business address, email address, telephone number, job title, email records, training records and anything else relevant to your learning journey with us.

You also have the right to have your data corrected or deleted. Please address all your requests and/or queries about our data-protection policy to Training Bytesize at our UK office address at the top of this notice.

Using Your Personal Information

We will only use personal data when we have a lawful basis for doing so, such as because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you;
  • Marketing new products to you;
  • Training you;

We may occasionally send out marketing information but this is sporadic and is not spam.

Retaining Personal Data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

All personal data is stored securely in protected IT systems within the UK.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, unless we are legally required to do so to comply with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Finally….

GDPR is a new journey for us, however we find that our privacy policies have always been GDPR compliant, so if you have a complaint, or query please call or email us, and we will do our utmost to sort it out for you.

We have an honest and open approach and will edit or delete any personal data if requested, supply you with a copy of what we hold, or just answer any queries that you have.

Any questions please just give us a call!